Cleric: Difference between revisions

From Jade Tower
 
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:


==Gods==
==Gods==
Currently, clerics may serve one of the following gods:
Clerics may serve one of the Seven Gods, or possibly one of the Gods' cohortSee the [[:Category:Gods|Gods]] page for more details on Gods, Angels, Sages, Spirts, and Saints.
* [[Pelor]], god of the sun and moon
* [[Mehana]], goddess of magic
* [[Nevari]], goddess of hearth and healing
* [[Crustan]], god of nature
* [[Phealas]], god of death and justice,
* [[Telemore]], god of trickery and thieves,
* [[War|The Three-Fold God]] of war in all its aspects.
 
===Demigods===
There are also several demigods, saints, and other powerful beings that are followed by some, as noted.
====Crustan's Spirit Animals====
In addition to their roles here, the [[Shifter]] tribes all align themselves with one of the Spirit Animals.
* [[Black Shuck]], the leader of the Hounds of Crustan. A Patron of rangers, bounty hunters, and trackers.
* [[Grandfather Beard]], the forefather of the world's mountain goats. A Patron to hermits, ascetics, and those who seek knowledge from afar.
* [[Graytail]], the father of the wolvesGraytail claims dominion over the world's forests and is a Patron to all those who call it home.
* [[Orsalan]], the king of the lions. A Patron of athletes, honorable competitors, and those who act with nobility and integrity.
* [[Papa Oliphant]], the legendary emperor of the elephants. A Patron of lorekeepers, librarians, and sages.
* [[Varsa]], the Mother Bear, the most powerful of the Spirit Animals. A Patron of dreamers, mystics, and fortunetellers.
* [[Wind Drinker]], the Ghost Stallion. Though rare, sightings of the Ghost Stallion are said to confer good luck on the witness. The Patron of the halflings, nomads, and wanderers.
 
====The Archangels of Pelor====
* [[Hagar]], the Angel of Dawn, patron of the Order of the [[Shield of Revelation]].  Attended at all times by [[Uriel Lochevsky|Saint Uriel]], the Composer, her true love and composer of the ''[[Magnificat]]''. Together they are Patrons of bards, lovers, and all who seek peace.
* [[Yanseldra]], the Angel of Noon, Patron of the Order of the [[Sword of Malicean]], first in the Court of Pelor. She is a Patron of paladins and warriors.
* [[Vespera]], The Angel of Evening, patron of the Order of the [[Fist of Reverence]] and those at the end of their lives.
* [[Noctia]], the Angel of Night, a Patron of the disaffected and lost.
 
====The Sages of Mehana====
* [[Tollerath]], Sage of Time.
* [[Aurora the Insightful]], Sage of Power, current [[:Category:Avatars|Avatar]] of Mehana.
* [[Segilus the Blind]], Sage of Knowledge.
* [[Thinwhistle the Humble]], Sage of Creation.
* [[Leedra Black the Illusionist]], Sage of the Invisible.
* [[Amber Dragon]], Sage of the Elements.
* [[The 51]], Master Wizards who stayed behind and fought during the [[Scarlet War]].
* [[Shinn the Sorcerer]], Sage of Destruction. Though cast out of the [[College of Mages]], he was a massively powerful spellcaster and still seems to be able to grant power from beyond the Veil.


==Gods and Domains==
==Gods and Domains==
Line 43: Line 8:
|+ Table: '''Gods and Domains'''
|+ Table: '''Gods and Domains'''
|-
|-
! valign="top" | God
! valign="top" | God/Entity
! valign="top" | Portfolio  
! valign="top" | Portfolio  
! valign="top" | Domains
! valign="top" | Domains
Line 76: Line 41:
| [[Wind Drinker]] || Wanderers || Tempest || Any
| [[Wind Drinker]] || Wanderers || Tempest || Any
|- style="background-color: #ccffcc;"  
|- style="background-color: #ccffcc;"  
| [[Lady Rook]] || Seekers, finders, treasure hunters || Trickery || Any
|- style="background-color: #e5ffe5;"
| [[Hagar]] || Lovers, bards || Peace || Any good
| [[Hagar]] || Lovers, bards || Peace || Any good
|- style="background-color: #ccffcc;"
| [[Yanseldra]] || Paladins || War || LG
|- style="background-color: #e5ffe5;"  
|- style="background-color: #e5ffe5;"  
| [[Yanseldra]] || Paladins || War || LG
| [[Vespera]] || Monks, the elderly || Twilight || Any good
|- style="background-color: #ccffcc;"  
|- style="background-color: #ccffcc;"  
| [[Vespera]] || Monks, the elderly || Twilight || Any good
| [[Noctia]] || The lost || Protection || LG
|- style="background-color: #e5ffe5;"  
|- style="background-color: #e5ffe5;"  
| [[Noctia]] || The lost || Protection || LG
| [[Tollerath]] || Time || Arcana || Any good
|- style="background-color: #ccffcc;"  
|- style="background-color: #ccffcc;"  
| [[Tollerath]] || Time || Arcana || Any good
| [[Aurora the Insightful]] || Power || Arcana || Any good
|- style="background-color: #e5ffe5;"  
|- style="background-color: #e5ffe5;"  
| [[Aurora the Insightful]] || Power || Arcana || Any good
| [[Segilus the Blind]] || Knowledge || Knowledge || Any good
|- style="background-color: #ccffcc;"  
|- style="background-color: #ccffcc;"  
| [[Segilus the Blind]] || Knowledge || Knowledge || Any good
| [[Thinwhistle the Humble]] || Creation || Forge || Any chaotic
|- style="background-color: #e5ffe5;"  
|- style="background-color: #e5ffe5;"  
| [[Thinwhistle the Humble]] || Creation || Forge || Any chaotic
| [[Leedra Black the Illusionist]] || The Invisible || Trickery || Any non-good
|- style="background-color: #ccffcc;"  
|- style="background-color: #ccffcc;"  
| [[Leedra Black the Illusionist]] || The Invisible || Trickery || Any non-good
| [[Amber Dragon]] || The elements || Nature || Any lawful
|- style="background-color: #e5ffe5;"  
|- style="background-color: #e5ffe5;"  
| [[Amber Dragon]] || The elements || Nature || Any lawful
| [[The 51]] || Sacrifice || Protection || Any good
|- style="background-color: #ccffcc;"  
|- style="background-color: #ccffcc;"  
| [[The 51]] || Sacrifice || Protection || Any good
|- style="background-color: #e5ffe5;"
| [[Shinn the Sorcerer]] || Destruction || Death || Any evil
| [[Shinn the Sorcerer]] || Destruction || Death || Any evil
|}
|}
Line 133: Line 100:
===Nevari===
===Nevari===
* [[Dame Aelen Wyer]] (Avatar, formerly cleric of Pelor)
* [[Dame Aelen Wyer]] (Avatar, formerly cleric of Pelor)
===Crustan===
===Crustan===
* [[Bannoc OakenShield]] (Avatar)
* [[Bannoc OakenShield]] (Avatar)

Latest revision as of 12:00, 1 March 2024

Available as listed in the Player's Handbook, with additional domains as noted below.

Gods[edit]

Clerics may serve one of the Seven Gods, or possibly one of the Gods' cohort. See the Gods page for more details on Gods, Angels, Sages, Spirts, and Saints.

Gods and Domains[edit]

Table: Gods and Domains
God/Entity Portfolio Domains Alignments
Pelor Sun and Moon Light, Life, Protection NG, LG, CG, N
Mehana Time, Arcane Magic, Travel, Divination Knowledge, Arcana CG, CN, NG
Nevari Crafts, Arts, Love, Hearth and Home Life, Protection, Forge, Peace LG, NG, LN
Crustan Nature, Plants, Animals, Weather Life, Nature, Tempest , Twilight CG, CN, NG, N
Phealas Death, Law, Judgement Knowledge, Grave, Death, Order LG, LN, LE
Telemore Trickery, Gambling, Secrets, Passion Trickery, Twilight NG, CG, N, CN, NE, CE
The Three-Fold God War War, Protection, Forge, Life, Death (dependant on aspect) all (dependant on aspect)
Black Shuck Hunting Nature Any neutral
Grandfather Beard Lorekeepers Knowledge Any non-evil
Graytail the Wild Places Nature Any neutral
Orsalan Athletes Life Any lawful
Papa Oliphant Lorekeepers Knowledge Any neutral
Varsa Mystics Arcana Any
Wind Drinker Wanderers Tempest Any
Lady Rook Seekers, finders, treasure hunters Trickery Any
Hagar Lovers, bards Peace Any good
Yanseldra Paladins War LG
Vespera Monks, the elderly Twilight Any good
Noctia The lost Protection LG
Tollerath Time Arcana Any good
Aurora the Insightful Power Arcana Any good
Segilus the Blind Knowledge Knowledge Any good
Thinwhistle the Humble Creation Forge Any chaotic
Leedra Black the Illusionist The Invisible Trickery Any non-good
Amber Dragon The elements Nature Any lawful
The 51 Sacrifice Protection Any good
Shinn the Sorcerer Destruction Death Any evil

Domain Sources[edit]

  • Arcana: Sword Coast Player's Guide
  • Death: Dungeon Master's Guide
  • Forge: Xanathar's Guide to Everything
  • Grave: Xanathar's Guide to Everything
  • Knowledge: Player's Handbook
  • Life: Player's Handbook
  • Light: Player's Handbook
  • Nature: Player's Handbook
  • Order:Tasha's Cauldron of Everything
  • Peace: Tasha's Cauldron of Everything
  • Protection: Codex - Unearthed Arcana
  • Tempest: Player's Handbook
  • Trickery: Player's Handbook
  • Twilight: Tasha's Cauldron of Everything
  • War: Player's Handbook

Domains and Proficiencies[edit]

Clerics of the War or Forge domains have proficiency in Firearms.

Notable Clerics - Living[edit]

Pelor[edit]

Mehana[edit]

Nevari[edit]

Crustan[edit]

Phealas[edit]

Notable Clerics - Historical[edit]

Pelor[edit]

Mehana[edit]

Phealas[edit]