Cleric: Difference between revisions

From Jade Tower
 
Line 41: Line 41:
| [[Wind Drinker]] || Wanderers || Tempest || Any
| [[Wind Drinker]] || Wanderers || Tempest || Any
|- style="background-color: #ccffcc;"  
|- style="background-color: #ccffcc;"  
| [[Lady Rook]] || Seekers, finders, treasure hunters || Trickery || Any
|- style="background-color: #e5ffe5;"
| [[Hagar]] || Lovers, bards || Peace || Any good
| [[Hagar]] || Lovers, bards || Peace || Any good
|- style="background-color: #ccffcc;"
| [[Yanseldra]] || Paladins || War || LG
|- style="background-color: #e5ffe5;"  
|- style="background-color: #e5ffe5;"  
| [[Yanseldra]] || Paladins || War || LG
| [[Vespera]] || Monks, the elderly || Twilight || Any good
|- style="background-color: #ccffcc;"  
|- style="background-color: #ccffcc;"  
| [[Vespera]] || Monks, the elderly || Twilight || Any good
| [[Noctia]] || The lost || Protection || LG
|- style="background-color: #e5ffe5;"  
|- style="background-color: #e5ffe5;"  
| [[Noctia]] || The lost || Protection || LG
| [[Tollerath]] || Time || Arcana || Any good
|- style="background-color: #ccffcc;"  
|- style="background-color: #ccffcc;"  
| [[Tollerath]] || Time || Arcana || Any good
| [[Aurora the Insightful]] || Power || Arcana || Any good
|- style="background-color: #e5ffe5;"  
|- style="background-color: #e5ffe5;"  
| [[Aurora the Insightful]] || Power || Arcana || Any good
| [[Segilus the Blind]] || Knowledge || Knowledge || Any good
|- style="background-color: #ccffcc;"  
|- style="background-color: #ccffcc;"  
| [[Segilus the Blind]] || Knowledge || Knowledge || Any good
| [[Thinwhistle the Humble]] || Creation || Forge || Any chaotic
|- style="background-color: #e5ffe5;"  
|- style="background-color: #e5ffe5;"  
| [[Thinwhistle the Humble]] || Creation || Forge || Any chaotic
| [[Leedra Black the Illusionist]] || The Invisible || Trickery || Any non-good
|- style="background-color: #ccffcc;"  
|- style="background-color: #ccffcc;"  
| [[Leedra Black the Illusionist]] || The Invisible || Trickery || Any non-good
| [[Amber Dragon]] || The elements || Nature || Any lawful
|- style="background-color: #e5ffe5;"  
|- style="background-color: #e5ffe5;"  
| [[Amber Dragon]] || The elements || Nature || Any lawful
| [[The 51]] || Sacrifice || Protection || Any good
|- style="background-color: #ccffcc;"  
|- style="background-color: #ccffcc;"  
| [[The 51]] || Sacrifice || Protection || Any good
|- style="background-color: #e5ffe5;"
| [[Shinn the Sorcerer]] || Destruction || Death || Any evil
| [[Shinn the Sorcerer]] || Destruction || Death || Any evil
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 12:00, 1 March 2024

Available as listed in the Player's Handbook, with additional domains as noted below.

Gods[edit]

Clerics may serve one of the Seven Gods, or possibly one of the Gods' cohort. See the Gods page for more details on Gods, Angels, Sages, Spirts, and Saints.

Gods and Domains[edit]

Table: Gods and Domains
God/Entity Portfolio Domains Alignments
Pelor Sun and Moon Light, Life, Protection NG, LG, CG, N
Mehana Time, Arcane Magic, Travel, Divination Knowledge, Arcana CG, CN, NG
Nevari Crafts, Arts, Love, Hearth and Home Life, Protection, Forge, Peace LG, NG, LN
Crustan Nature, Plants, Animals, Weather Life, Nature, Tempest , Twilight CG, CN, NG, N
Phealas Death, Law, Judgement Knowledge, Grave, Death, Order LG, LN, LE
Telemore Trickery, Gambling, Secrets, Passion Trickery, Twilight NG, CG, N, CN, NE, CE
The Three-Fold God War War, Protection, Forge, Life, Death (dependant on aspect) all (dependant on aspect)
Black Shuck Hunting Nature Any neutral
Grandfather Beard Lorekeepers Knowledge Any non-evil
Graytail the Wild Places Nature Any neutral
Orsalan Athletes Life Any lawful
Papa Oliphant Lorekeepers Knowledge Any neutral
Varsa Mystics Arcana Any
Wind Drinker Wanderers Tempest Any
Lady Rook Seekers, finders, treasure hunters Trickery Any
Hagar Lovers, bards Peace Any good
Yanseldra Paladins War LG
Vespera Monks, the elderly Twilight Any good
Noctia The lost Protection LG
Tollerath Time Arcana Any good
Aurora the Insightful Power Arcana Any good
Segilus the Blind Knowledge Knowledge Any good
Thinwhistle the Humble Creation Forge Any chaotic
Leedra Black the Illusionist The Invisible Trickery Any non-good
Amber Dragon The elements Nature Any lawful
The 51 Sacrifice Protection Any good
Shinn the Sorcerer Destruction Death Any evil

Domain Sources[edit]

  • Arcana: Sword Coast Player's Guide
  • Death: Dungeon Master's Guide
  • Forge: Xanathar's Guide to Everything
  • Grave: Xanathar's Guide to Everything
  • Knowledge: Player's Handbook
  • Life: Player's Handbook
  • Light: Player's Handbook
  • Nature: Player's Handbook
  • Order:Tasha's Cauldron of Everything
  • Peace: Tasha's Cauldron of Everything
  • Protection: Codex - Unearthed Arcana
  • Tempest: Player's Handbook
  • Trickery: Player's Handbook
  • Twilight: Tasha's Cauldron of Everything
  • War: Player's Handbook

Domains and Proficiencies[edit]

Clerics of the War or Forge domains have proficiency in Firearms.

Notable Clerics - Living[edit]

Pelor[edit]

Mehana[edit]

Nevari[edit]

Crustan[edit]

Phealas[edit]

Notable Clerics - Historical[edit]

Pelor[edit]

Mehana[edit]

Phealas[edit]