Category:Races: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|- style="background-color: #ccccff;" | |- style="background-color: #ccccff;" | ||
| [[SoulForged]] || [[Fighter]] | | [[SoulForged]] || [[Fighter]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kobold]] || [[Wizard]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:11, 18 August 2009
| Race | Favored Class |
|---|---|
| Human | Any |
| Dwarves | Fighter |
| Elf | Ranger |
| Gnome | Cleric |
| Half-Elf | Any |
| Half-Orc | Barbarian |
| Halfling | Rogue |
| The Blessed | Paladin |
| The Tainted | Sorcerer |
| Genasi - Air | Bard |
| Genasi - Earth | Barbarian |
| Genasi - Fire | Rogue |
| Genasi - Water | Fighter |
| Deathless | as their original race |
| SoulForged | Fighter |
| Kobold | Wizard |
Planetouched
The Planetouched races are the result of a union, a couple or a hundred generations ago, of a mortal and an outsider - a resident of one of the other planes of existence. Most (90% or more) are born to humans, as the human race seems to be the most 'inter-fertile' both with other mortal races (witness the half-elf and the half-orc) and, apparently, with outsiders.
General Planetouched Traits
Unlike most races, the Planetouched are not of the type "Humanoid". They are "Native Outsiders". This gives them the following traits:
- Darkvision 60'
- Spells and effects that affect only humanoids such as charm person or dominate person do not affect planetouched.
- Spells and effects that target extraplanar creatures might affect planetouched creatures. For example, the mace of smiting and the sword of the planes are more effective against outsiders,
- A spell that drives outsiders back to their home planes does not affect planetouched character - Crescent is their home plane.
Planetouched Races
The Blessed, the Tainted and the Genasi all count as Planetouched.
Planetouched Naming Conventions
Typically born to human or other mortal parents, the planetouched follow the naming conventions of their parent race(s).